2021 | Winners Announced

Winners 2020

Congratulations to all the winners and a huge thank you to all the excellent entrants in this year’s awards. Despite the challenges of 2020 it was a year that has pushed the industry forward and delivered amazing innovations.

Best in Anti-Piracy

LaLiga

Gold:

LaLiga

Silver:

Videocites

Bronze:

NAGRA

Shortlist:

LaLiga

NAGRA

Synamedia

Viaccess-Orca

Videocites

Best in Fan Engagement

LTN Global

Gold:

LTN Global

Silver:

beIN SPORTS XTRA

Bronze:

Filmily

Shortlist:

beIN SPORTS XTRA

Filmily

LiveLike

LTN Global

SailGP & Apadmi

Best Digital First Production

ELEVEN SPORTS BELGIUM: New OTT Platform

Gold:

ELEVEN SPORTS BELGIUM: New OTT Platform

Silver:

iX.co – PGATour Cast

Bronze:

Blackbird – Gfinity

Shortlist:

Blackbird – Gfinity

ELEVEN SPORTS BELGIUM: New OTT Platform

iX.co – PGATour Cast

Joymo

Sportainment

wwe

Platform of the Year

WWE Network

Gold:

WWE Network

Silver:

FloSports

Bronze:

PAOK TV

Shortlist:

LaLigaSportsTV

Olympic Channel

PAOK TV.

Sportradar & Tennis Channel

WWE Network

Best User Experience

SailGP & Apadmi

Gold:

SailGP & Apadmi

Silver:

UFC FIGHT PASS – Endeavor Streaming

Bronze:

Deltatre & BT Sport

Shortlist:

Deltatre & BT Sport

Minute.ly.

UFC FIGHT PASS – Endeavor Streaming

SailGP & Apadmi

Sportradar & Tennis Channel

Best Marketing Campaign

Two Circles - NFL Game Pass

Gold:

Two Circles – NFL Game Pass

Silver:

PAOK TV

Shortlist:

PAOK TV

Racing TV

Two Circles – NFL Game Pass

WePlay & UFC FIGHT PASS

Best Start Up Tech Company

Minute.ly

Gold:

Minute.ly

Silver:

HiWay Media

Shortlist:

Fanatiz

HiWay Media

Minute.ly

SPORTRECS

Innovation of the Year

Eurosport

Gold:

Eurosport

Silver:

Deltatre – mtribes

Bronze:

Fincons Group

Shortlist:

Deltatre – mtribes

Eurosport

Fincons Group

G-Core Labs

Phenix

Best Tech Company

WSC Sports

Gold:

WSC Sports

Silver:

Deltatre

Bronze:

Zixi

Shortlist:

Deltatre

G-Core Labs

Intel Sports

MEDIAGENIX

WSC Sports

Best Use of Social Media

Olympic Channel - Olympic Day Workout

Gold:

Olympic Channel – Olympic Day Workout

Silver:

Intel Sports – Another View

Shortlist:

IMG & FIM Speedway Grand Prix – Talking Dirt

Intel Sports – Another View

Olympic Channel – Olympic Day Workout

UFC FIGHT PASS

Best Original Content

Chelsea FC - Frank Lampard: Coming Home

Gold:

Chelsea FC – Frank Lampard: Coming Home

Silver:

UFC FIGHT PASS ORIGINALS

Bronze:

Neo Studios – Take us Home: Leeds United

Shortlist:

Chelsea FC – Frank Lampard: Coming Home

Neo Studios – Take us Home: Leeds United

PAOK TV – Toumba Uncensored

UFC FIGHT PASS ORIGINALS

Wimbledon & Rebel Ventures – Pursuits

Best New Platform

ELEVEN SPORTS BELGIUM

Gold:

ELEVEN SPORTS BELGIUM

Silver:

LiveScore TV

Bronze:

PAOK TV – Press Play

Shortlist:

ELEVEN SPORTS BELGIUM

LiveScore TV

NAGRA – Watch.Hockey

PAOK TV – Press Play

SPORTRECS

Blackbird

Emerging Tech Company of the Year

Blackbird

Gold:

Blackbird

Silver:

Phenix

Shortlist:

Blackbird

Phenix

Simplestream

Streaming Global

Best Lockdown Solution

R&A

Gold:

R&A

Silver:

beIN Sports – beONE

Bronze:

Sportainment

Shortlist:

IMG & FIA World Rallycross Championship – Esport Series

Kiswe

R&A

beIN Sports – beONE

Filmily